Share:
 

News

Johan Botha to headline opening round of Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup
Date of Event : Fri Oct 27, 2017 3:51PM
Johan Botha will turn out for Mosman again

Sydney Sixers and former South African allrounder Johan Botha will be the star attraction in the first round of the Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup tournament, which begins this Sunday.

McDonald’s Premier Cricket will continue on Saturday, with the round named in honour of former NSW and Australian fast bowler Tibby Cotter.

The 100th anniversary of Albert `Tibby’ Cotter’s death in World War One is on October 31.

Cricket’s first genuinely fast bowler, a sometimes wayward Cotter had a reputation for smashing stumps with his powerful slinging action.

He was the only Australian Test player and one of three NSW cricketers who died during WWI.

Botha will turn out again for Mosman, where he made an enormous impact on a big day of Twenty20 cricket last season.

Playing as a special guest for the Whales, Botha claimed a hat trick on the way to collecting 5-12 with his off-spinners against Sydney Cricket Club.

He then went on to score 102 not out, ensuring Mosman hung on for a thrilling one wicket win.

Botha’s marvellous form with the bat continued in Mosman’s round four victory later that afternoon as he scored 87 not out from 45 balls with eight fours and four sixes.

The Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup features all 20 Sydney Grade clubs along with the ACT, Newcastle, Illawarra and Central Coast. Teams are aligned with either the Sydney Sixers Conference or the Sydney Thunder Conference.

The top four teams in each conference qualify for Semi-Finals, with the Sixers Conference champion playing the Thunder Conference champion in the Grand Final for the Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup and a hefty $12,000 first prize. The runner-up receives $4000.

In the Thunder Conference, Thunder batsman Aiden Blizzard will play for the ACT team while NSW Blues batsman Ryan Gibson will turn out for Penrith.

Fairfield-Liverpool looks to have the strongest side. Captained by NSW Blues seamer Gurinder Sandhu, his team includes Thunder batsman Ben Rohrer, Blues veteran paceman Doug Bollinger and NSW rookies Liam Hatcher and Param Uppal.

Sydney University will be captained by Nick Larkin, who is coming off two centuries in the same game for the NSW Metro Futures League side.

In the Sixers Conference, Manly will feature Thunder players Chris Green, who is captain, and Jay Lenton.

Gordon will feature Blues paceman Charlie Stobo, Eastern Suburbs will be captained by Blues spinner Will Somerville with paceman Harry Conway and Sutherland is captained by Blues left arm quick Ben Dwarshuis.

KINGSGROVE SPORTS T20 CUP

DOUBLE HEADERS: ROUNDS 1 & 2: Sunday 29 October

SYDNEY THUNDER CONFERENCE:

Manuka Oval, Canberra.

12:45pm, ACT v Campbelltown-Camden.

ACT: Shane Devoy (c), Aiden Blizzard, Harry Medhurst, Michael Spaseski, Tom Engelbrecht, Thomas Vane-Tempest, Djali Bloomfield, Cameron Suidgeest, Corey Spink.

Campbelltown-Camden: Jarrad Burke (c), Aaron Yabsley, Ben Bourke, Philip Wells, Oliver Pope, Jaydyn Simmons, Jordan Browne, Nathan Baker, Luke Webb, Samuel Skelly, Iain Carlisle.

4.00pm, ACT V Blacktown.

Blacktown: Daya Singh (c), Timothy Doonan, Thomas Keast, Ryan Hadley, Josh Hilder, Nathan Hinton, Nicholas Watkins, Jake Fawcett, Usman Butt, Mitchell Hinds, Gabriel Joseph, Daniel Nicotra, Dean Crawford, Mohammad Shinwari, Kurt Niess.

Bankstown Oval.

10.00am, Bankstown v Western Suburbs.  

Bankstown: Michael Stretton (c), Daniel Solway, Aaron Bird, Brendan Smith, Jake Cormack, Nathan McAndrew, Kyle Brockley, Benjamin Taylor, Ben Le Bas, Wallace Marshall, Rhys Williams, Ethan Leten, Joel Brockley.

Western Suburbs: Jonathan Cook (c), Isaac Taylor, Ned Eckersley, James Psarakis, Alec Baldwin, Nicholas Cutler, Adrian Isherwood, Liam Sparke, James Shepherd, Sam Pararajasingham, Ayden Brown.

2.30pm, Bankstown v Penrith.  

Penrith: Michael Castle (c), Nick Carruthers, Michael Collins, John DiBartolo, Ryan Gibson, Ryan Fletcher, Ryan Hackney, Brenton Loudon, Jonathon Sammut, Ryan Smith, Jake Wholohan, Luke Hodges, Brent Williams.

Owen Earle Oval.

10.00am, Hawkesbury v Fairfield-Liverpool.   

Hawkesbury: Jay Dyball (c), Joshua Clarke, Dale Mckay, Jordan Gauci, Corey Lowe, Toby Flynn-Duncombe, Ryan Mizzi, Pat Lawrence, Aidan Van Den Nieuwboer, Luke Courtney, Abdul Hameed Kherkhah, Jaskaran Cheema, Harrison Ridgewell, Chris Lawrence.

Fairfield-Liverpool: Gurinder Sandhu (c), Anthony Clark, Ben Rohrer, Jeremy Cashman, Wendel Delpechitra, Raveesh Srivastava, Luke Ohrynowsky, Liam Hatcher, Param Uppal, Harmon Sandhu, Matt Critchley, Douglas Bollinger, Chad Sammut.

2.30pm, Hawkesbury v Northern District.  

Northern District: Andrew Harriott (c), Henry Hunt, Jonathan Whealing, Jonte Pattison, Neil Kimberley, Jack Colley, Daniel Anderson, Tom Felton, Lachlan Ford, Matthew Phillips, Ross Pawson, Chad Soper.

Sydney University Oval.

10.00am, Sydney University v Parramatta.  

Sydney University: Nicholas Larkin (c), Nicky Craze, Tim Cummins, Ben Joy, Hayden Kerr, Joe Kershaw, James Larkin, Timothy Ley, Devlin Malone, Damien Mortimer, Liam Robertson, Darius Visser.

Parramatta: Nicholas Bertus (c), Ben Abbott, Trent Crittenden, Timothy Ward, Luke Dempsey, Adam Turrell, Tim Affleck, Scott Copperfield, Owen Simonsen, Mohammad Emran, Bradley Taylor, Jack White, George Joseph.

2.30pm, Sydney University v Central Coast. 

Central Coast: Chris Archer, Blair Lindsay, Tony Cornwell, Josh Bridge, Scott Burkinshaw, Ryan Fenning, Simon Keen, Dylan Robertson, Adam Taylor, Harry Woodhead, Lachlan Bell.

SYDNEY SIXERS CONFERENCE:

Manly Oval.

10.00am, Manly-Warringah v Gordon.  

Manly-Warringah: Chris Green (c), Matthew Alexander, Aiden Bariol, Ahillen Beadle, Taylor Beatty, Jake Carden, Adam Crosthwaite, James Crosthwaite, Jack Edwards, Jay Lenton, Nick McLachlan, Cameron Merchant, Ryan Farrell.

Gordon: Steve Colley (c), Axel Cahlin, Tym Crawford, Ashley Doolan, Harry Evans, Matthew Junk, James Kennedy, Reagan Klemt, Nick Miller, Matthew Parkinson, Elliot Richtor, Charlie Stobo

2.30pm, Manly-Warringah v Mosman.  

Mosman: Scott Rodgie (c), Anthony Adlam, Danul Dassanayake, Johan Botha, Matthew Day, Patrick Pisel, Nicholas White, Jake Turner, Kurt Neely, Nathan Doyle, George Crowe, Sam Sykes, Lachlan Hearne.

North Sydney Oval.

10.00am, North Sydney v Sydney. 

North Sydney: Justin Avendano (c), Thomas Jagot, Tim Reynolds, David Guthrie, Robert Aitken, Benjamin Bryant, James Newton, Ryan Van Kemenade, Oliver Knight, Toby Lester, Ali Shaikh.

Sydney: Daniel Smith (c), Benjamin Manenti, Anthony Mosca, Harry Dalton, Delray Rawlins, Matthew Pasternatsky, Ryan Felsch, Justin Mosca, Daniel Jacob, Beau McClintock, Alex Glendenning, Nicholas Bills, Tom Ortiz, Harry Manenti.

2.30pm, North Sydney v Eastern Suburbs.  

Eastern Suburbs: William Somerville (c), Harry Conway, Samuel Doggett, George Furrer, Baxter Holt, William Lawrance, Ian Moran, Mark Morley, Jack Preddey, Jason Ralston, Will Simpson.

Coogee Oval.

10.00am, Randwick Petersham v Sutherland.  

Randwick Petersham: Alexander Kemp (c), Shaun Eaton, Anthony Sams, Nathan Price, Matthew Everett, Adam Semple, Riley Ayre, Kushaal Ram, Joshua Bohannon, Luke Radford, Matthew Calder, Jack James, Mac Jenkins, Jake Scicluna.

Sutherland: Ben Dwarshuis (c), Nicholas Amos, Jarryd Biviano, Jamie Brown, Tom Doyle, Daniel Fallins, Tom Pinson, Peter Saroukos, Austin Waugh, Chris Williams, Jake Wilson

2.30pm, Randwick Petersham v Newcastle.  

Newcastle: Mark Littlewood (c), Jeffrey Goninan, Jed Dickson, Dylan Hunter, Nicholas Foster, Jonty Durrheim, Joseph Price, Patrick Darwen, James Rushford, Burt Cockley, Adrian Chad, Daniel Morton. 

Alan Davidson Oval.

10:00am, UNSW v St George.

UNSW: David Dawson (c), Benjamin Chaplin, John Venianakis, Declan White, Nicholas Selman, Suthangan Thanabalasingam, Nicholas Walker, Joshua Bennett, Hayden McLean, Marcus Atallah, Joseph Byrnes, Sibghat Khan, Angus Dahl, Jack Scriven.

St George: Nicholas Stapleton (c), Luke Bartier, Mitchell Gray, Matthew Hopkins, Matthew Lacey, Blake Macdonald, Chris MacDougal, Oliver Robinson, Jonathan Rose, Dylan Smith, Andrew Walsh, Oscar Oborn-Corby.

2.30pm, UNSW v Illawarra. 

Illawarra: Jarrod Colliss (c), Tim Laws, Nathan Fitzgerald, Michael Stephenson, Kerrod White, Jonathan Fowles, Toby Dodds, Kieran Gray, Patrick Hammond, Duncan Maddinson, Rhys Voysey, Jamie Stephens.

 

MCDONALD’S NSW PREMIER CRICKET

FIRST GRADE TEAMS:

ROUND 4:

10:30am Saturdays 28 October & 4 November 2017

Blacktown v Parramatta at Joe McAleer Reserve.  

Blacktown: Daya Singh (c), Jake Fawcett, Nicholas Watkins, Kurt Niess, Dean Crawford, Gabriel Joseph, Nathan Hinton, Usman Butt, Daniel Nicotra, Ryan Hadley, Mohammad Shinwari.

Parramatta: Nicholas Bertus (c), Ben Abbott, Trent Crittenden, Timothy Ward, Luke Dempsey, Adam Turrell, Tim Affleck, Scott Copperfield, Owen Simonsen, Mohammad Emran, Bradley Taylor, Jack White, George Joseph.

Eastern Suburbs v Manly-Warringah at Waverley Oval. 

Eastern Suburbs: Gregory Clarence (c), Ian Moran, Jason Ralston, Peter Lazarus, George Furrer, Harry Conway, Samuel Doggett, Baxter Holt, William Somerville, Jack Preddey, Adam Ezekiel.

Manly-Warringah: Chris Green (c), Adam Crosthwaite, James Crosthwaite, Ahillen Beadle, Ryan Farrell, Taylor Beatty, Michael Visser, Jack Edwards, Jay Lenton, Cameron Merchant, Nick McLachlan, Mickey Edwards.

Gordon v Bankstown at Chatswood Oval. 

Gordon: Steve Colley (c), Axel Cahlin, Tym Crawford, Ashley Doolan, Cameron Eccles, Harry Evans, Matthew Junk, James Kennedy, Matthew Parkinson, Elliot Richtor, Charlie Stobo.

Bankstown: Michael Stretton (c), Benjamin Taylor, Nathan McAndrew, Ben Le Bas, Daniel Solway, Brendan Smith, Jake Cormack, Wallace Marshall, Kyle Brockley, Ethan Leten, Thomas Sowden.

Mosman v North Sydney at Allan Border Oval. 

Mosman: Scott Rodgie (c), Danul Dassanayake, Anthony Adlam, Patrick Pisel, Matthew Day, Varun George, Nicholas White, Jake Turner, Andrew Lowe, Sam Sykes, Nathan Doyle.

North Sydney: Justin Avendano (c), Benjamin Bryant, Anjan Oberai, Thomas Jagot, James Newton, Glenn Aitken, Robert Aitken, Niranjan Naguleswaran, Oliver Knight, James Campbell, Toby Lester.

Northern District v Penrith at Mark Taylor Oval.  

Northern District: Andrew Harriott (c), Henry Hunt, Tom Felton, Jonathan Whealing, Jonte Pattison, Daniel Anderson, Lachlan Ford, Ross Pawson, Matthew Phillips, Chad Soper, Aaron Bills.

Penrith: Michael Castle (c), Brent Williams, Ryan Gibson, Luke Hodges, Ryan Hackney, Ryan Smith, Jonathon Sammut, John DiBartolo, Nick Carruthers, Brenton Loudon, Michael Collins, Jake Wholohan.

St George v Campbelltown-Camden at Raby Oval 1. 

St George: Nicholas Stapleton (c), Matthew Hopkins, Matthew Lacey, Luke Bartier, Dylan Smith, Jonathan Rose, Blake Macdonald, Andrew Walsh, Chris MacDougal, Oliver Robinson, Joshua Hazlewood, Oscar Oborn-Corby.

Campbelltown-Camden: Jarrad Burke(c), Aaron Yabsley, Mitchell Carruthers, Philip Wells, Jaydyn Simmons, Jordan Browne, Nathan Baker, Oliver Pope, Samuel Skelly, Luke Webb, Iain Carlisle.

Sutherland v Fairfield-Liverpool at Glenn McGrath Oval.  

Sutherland: Chris Williams (c), Jamie Brown, Jayden Brown, Jarryd Biviano, Tom Doyle, Ben Dwarshuis, Daniel Fallins, Jake Wilson, Austin Waugh, Peter Saroukos, Tom Pinson.

Fairfield-Liverpool: Gurinder Sandhu (c), Anthony Clark, Wendel Delpechitra, Param Uppal, Luke Ohrynowsky, Matt Critchley, Harmon Sandhu, Jeremy Cashman, Raveesh Srivastava, Douglas Bollinger, Liam Hatcher.

Sydney v Western Suburbs at Drummoyne Oval.  

Sydney: Tom Ortiz (c), Matt Rodgers, Justin Mosca, Harry Dalton, Anthony Mosca, Matthew Pasternatsky, Delray Rawlins, Beau McClintock, Benjamin Manenti, Alex Glendenning, Nicholas Bills.

Western Suburbs: Jonathan Cook (c), Isaac Taylor, Alec Baldwin, Nicholas Cutler, James Psarakis, Adrian Isherwood, Ned Eckersley, Sam Pararajasingham, James Shepherd, Darren Bourke, Ayden Brown.

Sydney University v Hawkesbury at University Oval.  

Sydney University: Nicholas Larkin (c), Nicky Craze, Tim Cummins, Ben Joy, Hayden Kerr, Joe Kershaw, James Larkin, Timothy Ley, Devlin Malone, Damien Mortimer, Liam Robertson, Darius Visser.

Hawkesbury: Jay Dyball (c), Joshua Clarke, Dale Mckay, Jordan Gauci, Corey Lowe, Toby Flynn-Duncombe, Ryan Mizzi, Pat Lawrence, Aidan Van Den Nieuwboer, Luke Courtney, Abdul Hameed Kherkhah.

UNSW v Randwick Petersham at Alan Davidson Oval. 

UNSW: David Dawson (c), James Henry, Nicholas Selman, Matthew Gilkes, Nicholas Walker, Jack Scriven, Rico du Plessis, Marcus Atallah, John Venianakis, Hayden McLean, Declan White.

Randwick Petersham: Alexander Kemp (c), Shaun Eaton, Anthony Sams, Francois Neser, Jason Sangha, Adam Semple, Jason Hughes, Riley Ayre, Kushaal Ram, Luke Radford, Joshua Bohannon.


Last updated: Friday October 27, 2017 3:53PM