Share:
 

News

Preview: McDonald's NSW Premier Cricket Round 2
Date of Event : Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:48PM
Nic Bills (Sydney) 3-44 in Round 1

David Gavin

@david_gavin28

 

Pride is at stake in round two of the McDonald’s NSW Premier Cricket competition, with a number of the two-day fixtures featuring local rivals.

Four of the ten matches involve neighbouring teams. Amongst which include the battle of the south-west, between Fairfield-Liverpool and Campbelltown-Camden, who are both undefeated after round one.

The Ghosts will be looking to build on a big win over a strong Sutherland outfit in Round 1, where new recruit and captain Jarrad Burke starred with both bat and ball.

Burke is now the early leader for most wickets after his 6-16 effort.

They will face a Fairfield-Liverpool team missing a number of key performers from last week’s win over UNSW, including Gurinder Sandhu and Doug Bollinger, who are a part of the New South Wales JLT One-Day Cup squad starting today.

Rising young gun Param Uppal will also be missing from the line-up due to his selection in the Cricket Australia XI squad. He joins Eastern Suburbs’ quick Henry Thornton in that squad.

A number of teams are in the same situation, including Eastern Suburbs, who will take on UNSW in another of the derbies.

Easts will be without Thornton, Peter Nevill, Nic Maddinson, and Harry Conway. However, the side retains Blues spinner Will Somerville for the match against their local foes.

After round one, Eastern Suburbs find themselves in fourth just behind St George, who play Sutherland at Glenn McGrath Oval for the Norm O’Neill Cup.

The late Norman O’Neill famously played with both clubs and was the inaugural Sutherland captain in their debut season of 1965/66. The Australian cricketing great top-scored with 168 in the very first match Sutherland played in the Sydney Grade competition.

St George are the current holders of the Cup and opener Matthew Hopkins will be looking to continue his fantastic start to the season, after scoring 132 not out last week against Hawkesbury.

The final local grudge match sees Parramatta play Penrith at Old Kings Oval. Parramatta currently sit equal first on the Premier Cricket ladder courtesy of a superb performance from Sean Abbott.

Abbott, currently on state duties, was the sole destroyer against Western Suburbs in the first round with 5-15 and 44 not out.

Parramatta will now be looking to Scott Copperfield to lead the attack and captain Nick Bertus to recapture some of the form that saw him average 942 runs at 52.3 last season.

Penrith are seeking to rebound from a bonus point first round loss against Manly-Warringah, who join Parramatta at the top of the table.

While Manly will be without keeper-batsman Jay Lenton and paceman Mickey Edwards, both of whom are in the Blues squad for the JLT One-Day Cup, the side is strengthened by the addition of Steve O’Keefe.

The Australian and New South Wales orthodox spinner will join captain Chris Green and Crosthwaite brothers – James and Adam – to provide valuable experience against Northern District at Manly Oval.

Green will be playing his old team mates for the first time on Saturday.

Another of the two teams yet to experience a loss after the opening round are Randwick-Petersham and Mosman, who begin their fixture on Saturday.

The Whales began the season in the best way possible last weekend with a win over Bankstown highlighted by a century to captain Scott Rodgie.

However, Randwick-Petersham were equally impressive with Daniel Sams making a very solid start to the new campaign.

The opening bowler returned figures of 3-39, to pick up where he left off last season, where he finished with 49 wickets at 21.

In other matches beginning this weekend; current holders of the Belvidere Cup, Sydney University, will be looking to continue their winning ways against Blacktown; Bankstown play North Sydney; Hawkesbury host Sydney, and Western Suburbs travel to Gordon.

 

FIRST GRADE TEAMS:

ROUND 2:

9:30am Saturday 30 September & 10:30am Saturday 7 October 2017

Bankstown v North Sydney at Bankstown Oval.

Bankstown: Mitch Brown (c), Luke Reece, Benjamin Taylor, Nathan McAndrew, Ben Le Bas, Daniel Solway, Brendan Smith, Jake Cormack, Kyle Brockley, Matthew Simpson, Wallace Marshall.

North Sydney: Justin Avendano (c), Anjan Oberai, Benjamin Bryant, Thomas Jagot, Robert Aitken, Niranjan Naguleswaran, James Newton, Ryan Van Kemenade, David Barber, James Campbell, Oliver Knight.

Eastern Suburbs v UNSW at Waverley Oval.  

Eastern Suburbs: Gregory Clarence (c), Ian Moran, George Furrer, Samuel Doggett, William Somerville, Jack Preddey, Will Simpson, Jason Ralston, Adam Ezekiel, Peter Lazarus, Baxter Holt.

UNSW: David Dawson (c), Joseph Byrnes, James Henry, Rico du Plessis, Matthew Gilkes, Jack Scriven, Marcus Atallah, Sibghat Khan, Hayden McLean, Declan White, Joshua Bennett.

Fairfield-Liverpool v Campbelltown-Camden at Rosedale Oval.  

Fairfield-Liverpool: Harmon Sandhu (c), Damien Aviet, Jeremy Cashman, Liam Hatcher, Zach Johns, Viraj Kadam, Luke Ohrynowsky, Chad Sammut, Raveesh Srivastava, Russell Wilcoxon, Peter Zybrands.

Campbelltown-Camden: Jarrad Burke (c), Nathan Baker, Jordan Browne, Iain Carlisle, Mitchell Carruthers, Charlie Dummer, Jaydyn Simmons, Samuel Skelly, Luke Webb, Philip Wells, Aaron Yabsley.

Gordon v Western Suburbs at Chatswood Oval. 

Gordon: Steve Colley (c), Cameron Eccles, Axel Cahlin, Harry Evans, Elliot Richtor, Tym Crawford, Ashley Doolan, Charlie Stobo, Daniel Smith, Sohan Boralessa, Alex Patterson

Western Suburbs: Jonathan Cook (c), Adrian Isherwood, Jehangir Ali, Daniel Hayes, Darren Bourke, Nicholas Cutler, Alec Baldwin, Isaac Taylor, James Shepherd, James Psarakis, Ayden Brown.

Hawkesbury v Sydney at Owen Earle Oval.  

Hawkesbury: Jay Dyball (c), Harrison Ridgewell, Pat Lawrence, Joshua Clarke, Abdul Hameed Kherkhah, Dale Mckay, Luke Courtney, Ryan Mizzi, Corey Lowe, Jordan Gauci, Jaskaran Cheema.

Sydney: Harry Dalton (c), Matt Rodgers, Justin Mosca, Anthony Mosca, Matthew Pasternatsky, Ryan Felsch, Ryan Corns, Beau McClintock, Benjamin Manenti, Alex Glendenning, Nicholas Bills.

Manly-Warringah v Northern District at Manly Oval. 

Manly-Warringah: Chris Green (c), Adam Crosthwaite, James Crosthwaite, Ahillen Beadle, Cameron Merchant, Stephen O’Keefe, Ryan Farrell, Taylor Beatty, Jack Edwards, Matthew Alexander, Jarrod Rawlings, Michael Visser.

Northern District: Andrew Harriott (c), Tom Felton, Henry Hunt, Jonathan Whealing, Neil Kimberley, Daniel Anderson, Jonte Pattison, Lachlan Ford, Ross Pawson, Taylor Scott, Aaron Bills.

Parramatta v Penrith at Old Kings Oval.

Parramatta: Nicholas Bertus (c), William Affleck, Brenton Cherry, Timothy Ward, Trent Crittenden, Ben Abbott, Adam Turrell, Scott Copperfield, Owen Simonsen, Bradley Taylor, Ben Martin.

Penrith: Joshua Lalor (c), Brent Williams, Luke Hodges, Ryan Hackney, Michael Castle, Ryan Smith, Jonathon Sammut, Nick Carruthers, Jake Wholohan, Brenton Loudon, Cameron Weir.

Randwick Petersham v Mosman at Petersham Oval.  

Randwick Petersham: Alexander Kemp (c), Shaun Eaton, Anthony Sams, Daniel Sams, Jason Sangha, Adam Semple, Francois Neser, Riley Ayre, Kushaal Ram, Soumil Chhibber, Joshua Bohannon.

Mosman: Scott Rodgie (c), Danul Dassanayake, Anthony Adlam, Matthew Day, Patrick Pisel, Varun George, Nick White, Kurt Neeley, Jake Turner, Sam Sykes, Nathan Doyle.

Sutherland v St George at Glenn McGrath Oval.  

Sutherland: Chris Williams (c), Shane Watson, Jarryd Biviano, Jamie Brown, Tom Doyle, Peter Saroukos, Austin Waugh, Daniel Rixon, Jake Wilson, Tom Pinson, Jayden Brown

St George: Trent Copeland (c), Andrew Walsh, Matthew Hopkins, Matthew Lacey, Peter Francis, Nicholas Stapleton, Dylan Smith, Jonathan Rose, Blake Macdonald, Chris MacDougal, Oscar Oborn-Corby.

Sydney University v Blacktown at University Oval.  

Sydney University: Liam Robertson (c), Tom Kierath, Tim Cummins, Ben Joy, Damien Mortimer, Ben Trevor-Jones, Timothy Ley, Hayden Kerr, Joe Kershaw, James Larkin, Dugald Holloway.

Blacktown: Daya Singh(c), Jake Fawcett, Cameron Nupier, Nicholas Watkins, Kurt Niess, Dean Crawford, Gabriel Joseph, Timothy Doonan, Nathan Hinton, Usman Butt, Daniel Nicotra.

Last updated: Friday September 29, 2017 3:52PM