News

Sangha continues to impress in Premier Cricket
Date of Event NSW Premier Cricket: Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:09PM
Seventeen-year-old leg-spinner Tanveer Sangha. Photo Sydney Thunder.

David Gavin

 

Seventeen-year-old leg-spinner Tanveer Sangha has again demonstrated his immense potential claiming career best First Grade figures on the second Saturday of round two in McDonald’s NSW Premier Cricket.

Sangha collected 6-33 from 17 overs for Campbelltown-Camden in its seven-wicket first innings victory over UNSW, his second five-wicket haul in the top grade after taking 5-79 against Gordon last season at just 16.

Last season, Sangha was signed as a Development Rookie with the Sydney Thunder, working closely with leg-spinner Fawad Ahmed, and also represented Australia at Under 19 level.

In September, his talent and character were further recognised, when he became one of 13 promising young male and female cricketers to receive the prestigious Basil Sellers Scholarship.

After rain forced play to be abandoned on the first Saturday, Campbelltown-Camden sent UNSW into bat and reaped immediate rewards taking 3/33, including the red-hot Matt Gilkes (7). It dismissed the Bumblebees for 119 with the Ghosts finishing 3/120 after 25 overs.

The win put Campbelltown-Camden equal first on the ladder with Eastern Suburbs, who won by 13 runs on the first innings against Sutherland.

Captain Chris Williams (83) and former Australian Test allrounder Shane Watson (59) both passed fifty for Sutherland.

Bowling first change for Western Suburbs, James Shepherd claimed 6-52 in a rout of the Blacktown Mounties batting line up.

Blacktown was dismissed for just 94, at Pratten Park, in reply to 6/297 declared. Western Suburbs centurion Adrian Isherwood was unbeaten on 134.

Forced to follow-on Blacktown survived finishing 5/137 in the second innings.

After resuming the second Saturday 10 not out, Sydney opening batsman Suffan Hassan (101) scored his maiden First Grade century securing a first innings win over Parramatta.

Hassan shared a 140-run partnership with allrounder Ryan Felsch, who fell two short of his century.

Sydney declared at 4/274, with a lead of 120, seeking an outright result. However, Parramatta defied the Tigers finishing the day at 4/109.

Likewise, Bankstown was dismissed for under 100 after resuming at 7/77. St George bowled out their hosts for 98 largely thanks to 5-21 from NSW Blues seamer Trent Copeland the previous week.

Copeland was unavailable for the second week due to playing commitments with the Blues in the first round of the Sheffield Shield at the Gabba, where he claimed his 350th First Class scalp in a five-wicket win over Queensland.

St George made 137 in securing the first innings win at Bankstown Oval.

Pace bowler James Campbell (5-40) claimed his sixth five-wicket haul in First Grade during an outright victory for UTS North Sydney over Hawkesbury.

Resuming the second Saturday 3/144, Norths posted 259 with Tim Reynolds making 92.

Led by Campbell, Hawkesbury was then dismissed for less than 150 for the second time in the match. Its total of 149 leaving 31 runs for the outright win with UTS North Sydney finishing 0/34.

Mosman registered a significant first innings victory over a strong Manly-Warringah side that included former Test spinner Stephen O’Keefe, the Edwards brothers and Blues rookie fast bowler Ryan Hadley.

Manly was dismissed for 189 in reply to 213. O’Keefe and paceman Mickey Edwards each claimed three wickets for the match.

Sydney University and Randwick Petersham, at University Oval, was the other match that saw no play last Saturday due to rain. It ended in a draw after the visitors finished 5/145 in response to the students’ 8/280 declared.

Defending premiers Penrith also drew against Gordon. The Panthers made 0/99 in reply to 9/361 declared highlighted by 169 from 165 balls to Stags' middle-order batsman Tym Crawford on the first Saturday.

Northern District comfortably defeated Fairfield-Liverpool on the first innings by nine wickets at Rosedale Oval.

John Anderson (77 not out) and David Lowery (61 not out) steering Northern District to the win with an unbeaten 129-run partnership.

Fairfield-Liverpool resumed at 9/134 and was dismissed for 143. Northern District was 1/156 at stumps.

 

NSW Premier Cricket – Round 2:

First Grade:

St George 137 (J Rose 26 A Whatley 26 T Engelbrecht 26 B Simpson 3-33 B Le Bas 2-0 N McAndrew 2-46) bt Bankstown 98 (B Taylor 34 T Copeland 5-21 L Bartier 2-4 N Stapleton 2-11) at Bankstown Oval.

Northern District 1-156 (J Anderson 77no D Lowery 61no) bt Fairfield-Liverpool 143 (A Patil 28 L Ohrynowsky 27 P Uppal 24 A Nair 21 B Randell 4-32 S Rodgie 3-23) at Rosedale Oval.

Mosman 213 (L Hearne 91 A Adlam 80no S O'Keefe 3-47 M Edwards 3-69 J Edwards 2-22 M Visser 2-33) bt Manly-Warringah 189 (A Beadle 42 J Foster 37 M Edwards 25no D Dassanayake 3-39 J Park 3-59 D Crawford 2-23) at Manly Oval,

Sydney 4(dec)-274 (S Hassan 101 R Felsch 98 M Rodgers 35 J Mosca 25 D Whyte 2-101) bt Parramatta 154 (T Ward 36 B Taylor 32 A Turrell 23 D Whyte 21no N Bills 6-46 B Manenti 2-28) and 4-109 (B Abbott 65 J Rodgie 2-17 B Manenti 2-32) at Old Kings Oval.

Penrith 0-99 (B Atherton 52no R Hackney 41no) drew Gordon 9(dec)-361 (T Crawford 169 M Newman 41no G Winsor 39 C Stobo 32 A Cahlin 23 R Smith 4-64 L Hodges 2-94) at Howell Oval.

Eastern Suburbs 265 (T Armstrong 83 M Morley 64 P Nevill 41 M Atallah 32 T Pinson 3-40 J Wilson 3-65) bt Sutherland 252 (C Williams 83 S Watson 59 T Doyle 35 B Dwarshuis 21 J Preddey 4-50 H Thornton 2-63 M Atallah 2-70) at Glenn McGrath Oval,

Sydney University 8(dec)-280 (L Robertson 72no H Kerr 51 D Mortimer 36 T Cummins 25 B Trevor-Jones 20 A Semple 3-65 D Singh 2-49 J Ralston 2-52) drew Randwick Petersham 5-145 (S Eaton 59 J Sangha 44 H Kerr 2-22 D Holloway 2-22) at University Oval.

Campbelltown-Camden 3-120 (A Yabsley 35 J Simmons 35no P Wells 27 S Thanabalasingam 2-35) bt UNSW 119 (B McLean 45 W Wolter 23 T Sangha 6-33 J Burke 2-17 L Webb 2-20) at David Phillips South.

UTS North Sydney 259 (T Reynolds 92 J James 73 R Aitken 34 O Knight 21 M Shinwari 3-51 A Philip 3-67 C Lawrence 2-54 A Kherkhah 2-69) and 0-34 bt Hawkesbury 140 (B Qureshi 52 M Shinwari 39 M Alexander 4-28 R Aitken 2-0 W Graham 2-31) and 149 (P Forrest 49 M Shinwari 49 J Campbell 5-40 O Knight 2-21 M Alexander 2-42) outright at North Sydney Oval.

Western Suburbs 6(dec)-297 (A Isherwood 134no J Cook 59 J Abraham 34 S McMahon 27no J Clarke 22 A Naqvi 2-63 G Hara 2-64) bt Blacktown Mounties 94 (D Kant 25 J Shepherd 6-52 J Cook 2-1) and 5-137 (J Gauci 65no D Kant 27 J Cook 2-28) at Pratten Park.

 


Last updated: Friday October 18, 2019 2:16PM
Back